Overview

Community Care and Rehabilitation (“Community”) knows that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and Community takes your privacy seriously. Community created this Privacy Policy Statement (“Statement”) in order to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy Coverage

This Statement covers Community's collection of personal information that Community gathers when you are on Community's website. It does not apply to information collected and stored by a means other than this website or practices of third parties that Community does not own or control, or to individuals that Community does not employ or manage. By accessing the Community website, you are accepting the practices outlined in this Statement.

Access to information about users collected from the Community website is restricted to Community and third parties that need access to user information in order to provide Community operational or other support services, or as may be required by law. Community does not distribute, sell or rent any personal information collected via its website. This is also true for personal information (email address, postal address, etc.) sent to the website’s email addresses. Community does not send unsolicited emails to users of its sites. The transmission of personal information entered via the sites’ forms is protected by security features.

Community's Personal Information Collection and Purpose

Community's primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with a friendly, customized, and efficient experience. Community takes reasonable precautions to protect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction of personal information. We collect the following types of information from our visitors:

(A) INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

Community collects identifying information when you use the Community website. For example, we may require those who contact us, schedule a tour, or apply for a job to use the Community website to give us the following personal information: their name, e-mail address, phone number, and comments/message. The information collected may be used in one or more of the following ways, depending on which form was filled out:

  • To send periodic emails – only if the user explicitly signed up for the newsletter.
  • To improve our website – Community continually strives to improve our website based on any feedback we may receive from the user.
  • To set up appointments – Community may use information you provide to set up an appointment for a free tour.
  • To improve customer service – contacting us helps us to more effectively respond to a user’s customer service requests and support needs.
  • The email address you provide may be used to send the user information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

(B) AUTOMATIC INFORMATION

Community receives and stores certain types of information whenever you interact with us via the Community website. Community automatically receives and records certain "traffic data" on our server logs including your IP address, Community cookie information, and the page you requested. Community uses this traffic data to help diagnose problems with its server, analyze trends and administer the Community website. Community automatically collects usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our website and use of components of our website. This data is only used in the aggregate. This type of collective data also enables us to figure out how often clients use parts of the Community website so we can make the website appealing to as many clients as possible. We also collect and use information for internal purposes.

Many companies offer programs that help you to visit web sites anonymously. While Community will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience if we cannot recognize you, we want you to be aware that these programs are available.

(C) EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

Community may receive a confirmation when you open an e-mail from Community if your computer supports this type of program, in order to help us make e-mails more interesting and helpful. Community may also send out emails with information regarding Community including promotions and events. Visitors may opt out of receiving such emails by selecting the “unsubscribe” link in the Community email or by visiting Community's unsubscribe webpage.

Information from Other Sources

For purposes such as improving personalization of theCommunity website, Community may receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

What About Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that Community transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited and by how many people. Community employs cookies in order for its server to recognize a return visitor as a unique user. Cookies are used to personalize the content you view on our website. The cookies placed by the Community server are readable only by Community, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on a computer.

The "help" portion of the toolbar on the majority of browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies. Community strongly recommends that you leave the cookies activated because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of Community's most attractive features. To view more information regarding cookie settings please visit:

Clicky Analytics Demographic Reporting

Community receives Demographic and Reports from Clicky Analytics, which include aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about our website traffic. The reports let Community see how many of our users visit over a date range, and who those users are. Information regarding these reports is derived by Clicky. This information will not be used for any purpose other than those set out in this Statement.

Information Sharing

Information about Community clients is an integral part of our business. Community neither rents nor sells your personal information to anyone except as described in this Statement. We share your personal information only with entities that are controlled or controlled by or under common control of Community, and as described below:

(A) AFFILIATED BUSINESSES Community DOES NOT CONTROL

Community is affiliated or partnered with a variety of businesses and work closely with them. In certain situations, these businesses operate within the Community website. In other situations, Community markets or sells services jointly with affiliated businesses. If Community intends to disclose information externally, Community will give you the opportunity to decline to supply client information or to opt out of such sharing.

(B) AGENTS

Community employs other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and may need to share your information with them to provide services to you. Examples may include removing repetitive information from visitor lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. Community may also provide your personal information to agents who will use it to verify aggregate usage data that we provide to our partners. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to Community's Privacy Policy requirements.

Many companies offer programs that help you to visit web sites anonymously. While Community will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience if we cannot recognize you, we want you to be aware that these programs are available.

(C) PROMOTIONAL OFFERS

Community may send offers to certain individuals on behalf of other businesses with whom Community has a partnership. However, when Community does so, Community does not give the other business your name and address. If you are a user of the Community website and do not wish to receive these offers, please request to unsubscribe.

(D) WITH YOUR CONSENT

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your personal information may be shared with third parties.

Except as describes in this Statement, Community will not share the personal information you provide to Community with non-Community third parties without your permission, unless to: (i) respond to duly authorized information requests of police and governmental authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order; (iii) investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud, or other malicious activity; (iv) enforce/protect the rights and properties of Community; or (v) protect the rights of personal safety of Community employees and third parties on or using the Community website.

User Information is Secure

All client information collected and stored by Community is maintained in a secure corporate data center and/or otherwise subject to best practices access protection. Only employees who need client information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to it. All of our employees are kept up to date on our privacy and security practices.

Access to and Accuracy of Your Information

Community strives to keep your personal information accurately recorded. Community has implemented technology, management processes and policies to help maintain data accurately. Community provides individuals with reasonable access to personal information that they provide to Community and the reasonable ability to review and correct it or ask for anonymization, blockage, or deletion, as applicable.

If you feel that any personal information about you that has been collected and stored by Community might be wrong, or you would like for us to correct, amend or remove your information from our systems, please contact us so that we may correct or delete the information.

User Choices

As stated previously, you can always opt not to disclose information, even though it may be needed to take advantage of certain Community website features.

You are able to add or update certain information as described in the "Access to and Accuracy of your Information" section above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records.

As explained earlier, the "help" portion of the toolbar on the majority of browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies. You can find information on popular browsers and how to adjust your cookie preference at the following websites for Internet Explorer and for Mozilla Firefox. Please note, however, that if you do not enable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of some of our attractive features.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Community takes seriously its obligations under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act concerning the collection of personal information from individuals under the age of thirteen (13). The Community website is not directed at children, as Community requests that children under the age of 13 not provide personal information through the Community website.

Third Party Sites

The Community website may permit you to link to other websites on the Internet, and other websites may contain links to the Community website. These other websites are not under Community control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by Community of those other websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from the Community website is not covered by this Statement, and Community is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of these websites.

Community may also provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with Community on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. Community encourages you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used and shared by those sites.

Keeping Personal Information Secure

Community takes seriously the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, Community utilizes reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Community retains data only as required or permitted by local law and while it has a legitimate business purpose.

Conditions of Use

If you decide to visit the Community website, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy, arbitration of disputes, and Ohio law.

Community commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal information or would like to contact our offices to report a complaint please contact us.

Policy Changes

Community reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy Statement at any time with or without notice. Please check back frequently in the event of changes.

Your use of any of the Community website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy at the Community website, please contact us at contact us. Your privacy is important to us and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Have a Question or Need Help? Contact Us